Showing posts with label hablum minannaas. Show all posts
Showing posts with label hablum minannaas. Show all posts

May 19, 2009

Berilah sedikit ihsan.


Assalamualaikum wbt

Lesson 1
Diyana : Camne gigi awak yang saya tampal hari tu? Ok? (bertanya kepada seorang pesakit merangkap seorang teman saya)

Pesakit: Hmm, ok, tapi contact point dia terlalu ketat. And agak nampak sikit compared to the central incisor. Cuba tengok (sambil menunjukkan giginya), Tapi ok dah sekarang. Minta tolong officer lain betulkan sikit.

Diyana : Ya Allah, sorry sangat. Kenapa tak bagi tau hari tu je?

Pesakit: Saya rushing sangat hari tu. Sebenarnya saya rushing tu pun sebab dah tak tahan sakit. Nanti, Diyana, kalau remove composite, guna high speed diamond bur ya? Patient leh rasa sakit :)

Diyana : Sorry, saya rasa bersalah sangat sekarang.

Patient: Tak pe :). Ingatkan open minded. Nak tebus rasa bersalah, belanja saya, hehehe.Saya dah jadi patient saya tau perasaan patient. Diyana maybe tak pernah rasa cam tu. Even bila guna light cure, saya sekarang tak berani nak letak curing unit tu kat gigi patient,saya letakkan jauh sikit dari gigi patient. Vibration tu kita leh rasa :)

Diyana : Bukan tak open minded. Just rasa bersalah sangat.Saya banyak sangat belajar dari awak. Thanx sangat :). Tapi saya still rasa bersalah.

Pesakit: Tebus dengan belanja saya nanti.hehehe :D

Semenjak itu, saya semakin hari semakin belajar untuk meletakkan diri saya sebagai seorang pesakit.Semakin belajar untuk meletakkan rasa belas. Alhamdulillah, alhamdulillah, atas singkapan hikmah olehMu ya Rabb.. Terima kasih Ya Allah, atas kurniaan seorang sahabat yang sering ikhlas memberi teguran. The lessons I got on that day, berbekas dalam hati. Jazakallahukhairan kathira, sahabat..
Lesson 2
Narrated by Jarir b Abdullah. The Prophet PBUH said " He who is not merciful to others, will not be treated mercifully" HR Bukhari.

Alhamdulillah, segala pujian bagiNya yang telah menyingkapkan hikmahNya kepada saya ketika saya telah melakukan satu kesilapan. Balik ke rumah, saya rasa gelisah dek kerana kesilapan itu. Terus saya mengambil buku "Life is an open secret : Me and you" oleh Ukhti Zabrina. Menyelak-nyelak buku tersebut, lalu terjumpa pesan Rasulullah SAW. Mereka yang tidak merasa belas, tidak akan dikasihani. Astaghfirullah al adzheem. Saya beristighfar panjang atas kesalahan yang dilakukan.

Kadang-kadang sebagai seorang manusia, kita sering terlupa,bahawa kita hidup di dunia milik Allah ini, bukan hanya hidup sendirian. Lihat sahaja di dalam Al Quran dan hadis-hadis Rasulullah SAW, setiap urusan hablumminALLAH pasti akan diikuti dengan urusan hablumminannaas.

Narrated by Abu Huraira : Allah's Apostle said "Anybody who believes in Allah and the Last Day should not harm his neighbor, and anybody who believes in Allah and the Last Day should entertain his guest generously, and anybody who believes in Allah should talk good or keep quiet" HR Bukhari.

Masya Allah, betapa pentingnya nilai menjaga hubungan dengan manusia sehinggakan Rasulullah sudah mengingatkan, mereka yang beriman dengan Allah dan hari akhirat pasti dan pasti akan menjaga hubungannya dengan manusia. Ini kerana dia yakin setiap amalannya akan dihisab oleh Allah, dan segalanya akan dipamerkan di hari akhirat kelak. Subhanallah..

Lihat sahaja akhlak Rasulullah saw, cukup cantik. Seorang arab badwi membuang hadas kecil di masjid, dan ketika sahabat lain memarahinya Arab Badwi itu, Rasulullah membiarkan, tidak memarahinya. Kerana apa? Kerana Rasulullah Saw tahu, walaupun seorang arab badwi itu masih ada maruah yang perlu dijaga. Dia juga seorang manusia, dan sudah tentu seorang manusia akan lebih tersntuh hatinya jika kesilapannya ditegur secara halus dan persendirian. Subhanallah cantik sungguh akhlak rasulullah saw.

Narrated by Anas bin Malik : A Beduin urinated in the mosque and the people ran to (beat him). Allah's Apostle said "Do not interrupt his urination (ie : let him finish)" Then the Prophet asked for a tumbler of water and poured the water over the place of urine.. Subhanallah seorang cantik sungguh hati Baginda SAW..

Dan kerana 3 hari itu saya banyak belajar. Syukur padaMu kerana sudi menyingkapkan hikmah demi hikmah...

October 02, 2008

Taqabballahu minna waminkum (revisited)

Sunnah Nabi s.a.w adalah sebagaimana yang diceritakan oleh al-Hafiz Ibn Hajar al-'Asqalani r.h yang dinukilkan daripada Jubair bin Nufair r.a katanya:


“Apabila para sahabat Rasulullah s.a.w bertemu di hari raya, sebahagian mereka mengucapkan kepada yang lain ‘taqabbalullah minna waminka’ (Semoga Allah menerimaamalan kami dan amalanmu).” – Rujuk Fath al-Bari, al-Hafiz Ibn Hajar al-'Asqalani, , jil. 5, ms. 270-271. Menurut beliau hadis ini berstatus hasan.

Assalamualaikum. Salam aidilfitri, maaf zahir batin daripada kami sekeluarga 2 weeks being here in Sarawak, the place I called 'alienated world', I think I am getting to like Kuching. I just hope, that Allah will ease everything here. I have tasks to be done, and I am figuring out how can I spread the beauty of Islam here. Lord, please guide us through out this journey.


Being here for 2 weeks, and celebrating hari raya here is a very new experience. When takbir is loud, the more heartbroken I am, but surprisingly, I don't cry. I called my big family in Ulu Yam, and they conveyed their best wishes to me. Thank you, everybody.


I promised a junior to update about Sarawak. As this is still the festive season, I will tell a little bit about how Muslim celebrate eid mubarak here. Each house will serve carbonated drinks and also kek lapis (yikes, soooo much of sugar maa, so high risk for decayed teeth.ehe). If a house serve a cordial drink, you can make a brilliant guess, he is from Semenanjung. They will wear the most beautiful or the best 'baju raya' until the 3rd day, and you can see the gentlemen gorgeously wearing 'baju melayu' and 'sampin' until the 7th raya which is very rare to be seen in Semenanjung! Thus credit to them for practising the sunnah.
"Aku lebih menyukai seseorang memakai pakaian terbaik yang dimilikinya pada hari-hari raya, iaitu pada hari Jumaat, dua hari raya (Aidiladha dan Aidilfitri) dan tempat diadakan majlis (seperti majlis perkahwinan). Dia hendaklah memakai baju yang bersih dan memakai wangi-wangian." – Rujuk Ringkasan Kitab Al-Umm, Imam al-Syafi’I, jil. 1, ms. 327.


Public transportation is not as good as in Semenanjung, and the roads are not as smooth as in Semenanjung, in certain areas like Kapit, we still have to use the boats, because of the unavalaible land road there, but please never underestimate Sarawak. Kuching, is quite developed, it is like Ipoh, with the biggest shopping mall, is The Spring which is equal to Mahkota Parade in Melaka, or KB Mall in Kelantan, but there are no Mydins or Tescos here. Some goods are more expensive then in Semenanjung, syampoos, conditioner, toner, cleanser, moisturizer, hmm not to forget FOOD! Thank you to my cute-yet-macho-and-brave sweetheart, MBP6191 for being here. You are just as brave as I am, to face the Noth China Sea (aha..exaggerating, eh??:p)


Working here, hmm, I am not very sure about my medical colleque. I am now in Hospital Umum Sarawak where it is fully equipped with the latest dental technologies. Working is different from your study. During your study you can say"Dr, I cant extract the tooth! Please help me", but now you have to do your own thinking, your own decision, your own analyzing in each cases that you encounter. There are specialists to help you, but where's your own responbilities in each patients that you treat? So, as Muslim Doctor, be knowledgable, be responsbile, and what matters most is put Taqwa in everything. Just remember, you are His slave, and you will be asked every single thing you did in this temporary world. Besides, you are dealing with the best of His creation, with complete package or emotions, 'aqal, and everything else that you have to consider.
There are zillion interesting cases I learnt during these two weeks. Most of our patients are referred from our medical part, a medical compromise patients, patient with congenital defect, patient with malignant cancer etc ( who said dental deals with oral only eh??). We will have combined clinic with ENTs, plastic surgeons, oncologist, pathologists every fortnight. Hmm, quite interesting! But in term of hands on, I think, mine is less compared to my friend in Semenanjung. Maybe in Kota Samarahan, I will gain lots of experience. Dear my dearie Junior, I will ask my medical friend about gaining experience in Sarawak. Please remind me, honey :)

Well, It is all about hablum minannaas. You have to deal with a so called 'political office'. A staff will tell you about another staff, and another staff will step back the other and it goes around. Again, the concept of Taqwa is here. Remember, each single words that you spread will be asked, besides do you dare to eat your own's relative flesh? Aha, yikes!

1.50 am, during the second hari raya. I got on-call just now. (it is not on-call but tagging, but I dont know how to explain about this tagging). "Ani, please pray to your Lord. I am here only to help. I cant do much, but your Lord will do". Guess who said that? A senior DO, who is beleiving his Buddha teachings.


How about us Muslim Doctors or any future-to-be doctors? Can we install the concept of God the Almighty, Allah is the Only God in our patients heart?
Insya Allah,I will update later. With broadband you can surf anywhere whenever you want although you are heading to Gunung Santubong! Hehehe :D
Moga Ramadhan yang lalu benar-benar mampu diistiaqamahkan. Ya Allah permudahkanlah..
.

September 10, 2008

2 mahligai indah



Sekiranya rakan-rakan lain terlalu gembira dengan keputusan ini, dia tumpang gembira, luaran dia cuba menampakkan dia gembira. Tetapi rupa-rupanya dia seoarang cewek yang cungek. Dia begitu cepat menitiskan air mata terutama ketika dia bertemu dengan Pemberi Keputusan ini. Dia memandang 2 insan terindah yang dianggapnya sebagai mahligai indah. Hatinya sayu, dia perlu melepaskan dua mahligai indah itu. 2 mahligai indah itu seolah-olah mengerti, 2 mahligai indah itu benar-benar murung sejak 2-3 hari ini. Dia seolah mengasingkan 2 mahligai indah itu. Tiada lagi kata sapaan atau senyuman manis kepada dua mahligai itu. Dia hanya mampu menangis

Dia tidak ingin menjadi beban kepada mahligai indah itu. Dia sudah berusaha mengatakan dia akan selamat di arus badai walau di mana dia berada. Dia bukan bongkak, bukan juga keras kepala. Tetapi dia sudah cukup dewasa untuk membuat keputusan sendiri. Dia ingin seperti seorang kanak-kanak, yang baru belajar bertatih, jatuh bangunnya disokong penuh dengan semangat, kasih sayang dan doa yang tidak putus-putus. Dia mahu kedua mahligai indahnya mengerti dia sudah cukup dewasa. Sebagaimana seorang kanak-kanak, kanak-kanak itu tidak perlu sentiasa dihulurkan tangan untuk dibantu agar kanak-kanak itu dapat berjalan dengan laju. Kanak-kanak itu perlukan pelukan kasih sayang, kata-kata peransang, kepercayaan yang jitu, serta doa yang tulus ikhlas untuk mengiringi setiap jatuh bangunnya. Seperti juga seorang kanak-kanak, dia ingin belajar. Kanak-kanak yang sentiasa dibantu dalam setiap tapaknya hanya akan menjadi seorang yang cungek, penangis. Dia ingin belajar benda baru.

Dia mohon maaf kepada kedua mahligai indahnya. Dia tidak ingin menjadi seperti Tanggang yang kepanasan ketika sakaratul maut menjemputnya. Dia hanya mampu menangis ketika ini. Dia benar-benar cewek yang cungek.
Dia cukup akur "Jangan lah kamu mengatakan walau 'uff' kepada keduanya". Dia juga cukup akur, setelah Allah dan Rasul, ibunya yang perlu ditaati. Dia juga cukup akur sebaik-baik amalan adalah mereka yang menunaikan solat di awal waktu dan berbakti kepada kedua ibu bapa mereka. Dia juga cukup akur dengan kisah seorang sahabat as, yang ingin berperang namun ditegah oleh Rasulullah saw, hanya kerana masih ada kedua ibu bapa yang perlu dijaga. Nilainya sama dengan sebuah jihad peperangan! Dia juga cukup akur, teorinya cukup mantap. Tetapi segala yang dinilai adalah sebuah amalan, bukan sekadar ilmu menggunung.

Allah, kasihanilah hambaMu ini...Ya Ilahi, ampunilah daku, ampunilah keduanya dan kasihilah mereka sebagaimana mereka mengasihi kami sewaktu kecil..



August 26, 2008

"......."


"Along, aunty minta along temankan dia malam ni"
"Errr, along dah janji dgn rahim ngan fizah nak study malam ni"
"Sahabat, jiran diyana minta diyana temankan dia malam ni. I am sorry, I cant make it"
"Hmm, k friends, kita continue, kul 1030-1130 ya? My bro lend me his broadband" I sent another SMS figuring that I can do both, comforting my neighbour, and at the same time keeping word to my own promise. I am sorry guys, I can't do both at the same time

Hmm, Venusians need to talk to releive her loneliness. If I were her, I wanna talk, I wanna someone to accompany me, to validate my emptiness. Her husband died two weeks ago due to ESRF, her only son worked in IJN, she felt the world is empty. I have to validate her feelings. She told me those sweet memories she had with her late husband. I can see, as she kept talking, her tears are pooling around the corner of her eyes. Me, as usual, a fragile Venusian, taking deep breath, avoiding eye contact to ensure that the tears didn't drop. We watched TV, we talked until we dozed off. While I feel guilty of breaking my own promise to those dear friends (begging for your forgiveness sahabat), I am releive as I know, I was doing some little part as a human, to console, to comfort, to accompany. As I have mentioned before, it is also about hablum minannaas, the relationship with the other people.

Allah's Apostle said "You see the beleivers as regards their being merciful among themselves and showing love among themselves and being kind, resembling one body, so that, if any part of the body is not well, then the whole body shares the sleeplessness (insomnia) and fever with it" HR Bukhari

The prophet PBUH said "He who is not merciful to others, will not be treated mercifully" HR Bukhari

The prophet PBUH said "Gabriel continued to recommend me about treating the neighbours kindly and politely so much, that I thought he would order me to make them as heirs" HR Bukhari.
I was envy to see my friends discussing about facial swelling. I read their discussion (at least I can recap the DDX of facial swelling), but I still feel, I am releive. Happy discussing friends. Insya Allah, I'll try my own best to contribute in the discussion also

I accompanied her until she went to her office. She asked me a favor, "Along, aunty nak sewa along sampai seminggu ni ya?" "Hmm." Smiling, although I know I yearn to discuss with my friends about my dental and medical knowledge, I really need to refresh them. I have to plan something, so that I can do both, giving the best to the people around me and giving the best to myself. The virtue in life is about giving.

PS : "along, kita ni macam actor je. When He decided something, we have to agree, and bila sampai masa, kita sorang-sorang facing HIM"...